Event Calendar
April 2019

Search Events:
Tue Apr 2nd

John Popper Live at Asbury Hall

Asbury Hall
Wed Apr 3rd

DSP Shows Presents Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn

Asbury Hall @ Babeville
Wed Apr 3rd

Calling All Captains & Makari

Stamps The Bar
Wed Apr 3rd

Poet, Photographer and Warhol Assistant, Gerard Malanga, at CEPA

CEPA Gallery
Thu Apr 4th

STUDIO: Eric Gansworth & Layli Long Soldier

Just Buffalo Writing Center
Thu Apr 4th

Remember Sports live in the 9th Ward

The 9th Ward
Fri Apr 5th

D-Kai & BrownieBabyy, Anthology, POWU Entertainment, Sicko Ciccone, Dirty Napkin, T.dott, & D$G

Stamps The Bar
Fri Apr 5th

Marc Berger

9th Ward at Babeville
Fri Apr 5th

Compass Rose Illumination

Roycroft Campus
Fri Apr 5th

Cut & Paste Opening Reception

Rochester Contemporary Art Center
Fri Apr 5th

CEPA Dual Opening ** Ango'tg / Horizon ** Sutherland/Ely

CEPA Gallery
Fri Apr 5th

Artists of Autism

Horizons Gallery
Sat Apr 6th

Kristin Chenoweth

Kleinhans Music Hall
Sat Apr 6th

Housing Fair

Amherst Center for Senior Services
Sat Apr 6th

Emo Night - Buffalo w/ Eddie Reyes (ex-Taking Back Sunday)

Mohawk Place
Sat Apr 6th

April Showers Craft & Vendor Fair

Polish Falcons Club
Sat Apr 6th

AC/DC Tribute at Batavia Downs, April 6th

Batavia Downs Gaming
Sat Apr 6th

The 4th Annual "Drummers Only" | 2019

Stamps The Bar
Sat Apr 6th

The Art of Intentional Thinking - Free Workshop

Embassy Suites by Hilton Buffalo
Sat Apr 6th

Cobweb Broom Making

Roycroft Campus
Sat Apr 6th

Wearable Poetry with Rachelle Toarmino

Just Buffalo Writing Center
Fri Apr 5th → Sat Apr 6th

Auditions: In Crazy Love

The Daily Planet Coffee Co, inc.
Sat Apr 6th

Our Famous Spring Flea Market

St Mary of the Lake
Sat Apr 6th

Community Fabric/Yarn Supply Sale and Stitch Buffalo Benefit

Stitch Buffalo
Sat Apr 6th

Buffalo Jazz "Eleventet" with the Southtowns Youth Jazz Orchestra

West Falls Center for the Arts
Fri Apr 5th → Sat Apr 6th

ITOWNY - A Festival of Shorts

The Foundry
Sun Apr 7th

Around the World with the BPO

Kleinhans Music Hall
Sat Mar 16th → Sun Apr 7th

The Jungle Book

Theatre of Youth
Sun Apr 7th

BUFFCON 36 Scale Model Contest and Show

Knights of Columbus Hall - Cheektowaga
Fri Mar 29th → Sun Apr 7th

Theatre in the Mist presents You Can't Take It With You

Theatre in the Mist at Residence at Stella Niagara Education Park
Sun Apr 7th

Pure Heel, One Way Terror & Tony Rocky Horror

Club 861
Fri Mar 15th → Sun Apr 7th
Days: Sun, Fri, Sat

The Sidewalk Stageplay

Paul Robeson Theatre
Sun Apr 7th

National Beer Day

New York Beer Project
Sun Apr 7th

ITOWNY - A Festival of Shorts

The Foundry
Tue Apr 9th

B - The Underwater Bubble Show

Shea's Buffalo
Tue Apr 9th

Jean Rohe Live in the 9th Ward

9th Ward at Babeville
Wed Mar 13th → Wed Apr 10th
Days: Wed

Roycroft Campus Docent Training - Wednesday Sessions

Roycroft Campus
Wed Apr 10th

Leonard Post to host monthly sports card show

Leonard Post
Wed Apr 10th

Community invited to vote at open house for DL&W Corridor Design Ideas Competition

Thu Apr 11th

The Industry of Life Divine, Digital Afterlife, The Finality Complex, The Isometrics, & YUKIHARU幸春

Stamps The Bar
Thu Apr 11th

St. John the Baptist School’s 11th Annual Meat Raffle

St. John the Baptist School
Thu Apr 11th

Reimagining A Buffalo Landmark | Free Preview Screening

WNED | WBFO
Fri Apr 12th

Neyla Pekarek live in the 9th Ward

9th Ward at Babeville
Fri Apr 12th

West Seneca Art Society Spring Show Opening

West Seneca Senior Center
Fri Apr 12th

“The Forging of a Prophet" - book-signing event

Dog Ears Cafe & Bookstore
Fri Apr 12th

Books for Kids Community Drive

Wegmans
Sat Apr 13th

Lexxi Raine - Release Show

Mohawk Place
Sat Apr 13th

Bharata Natyam - South Indian Classical Dance

Olean Meditation Center
Sat Apr 13th

She Started IT

Buffalo and Erie County Public Library
Sat Apr 13th

BMC Speaker Series: Buffalo Maritime Disasters

Buffalo Maritime Center
Sat Apr 13th

Ladies of the Canyon

West Falls Center for the Arts
Sat Apr 13th → Sun Apr 14th

The Passion of Yeshua

Kleinhans Music Hall
Sun Apr 14th

The Hallow Society, Idiots of Idealism, Like A Panther, & HauntedGypsy

Stamps The Bar
Sun Feb 24th → Sun Apr 14th

Black Rock Sundays at Sportsmen's

Sportsmen's Tavern
Sun Mar 24th → Sun Apr 14th
Days: Sun

Introduction to Centering Prayer

St. Joseph University Church
Sun Apr 14th

Jazz on Second Sundays: Duke Ellington Celebration

The Buffalo History Museum
Sat Mar 30th → Sun Apr 14th

The Secretary

Alleyway Theater
Wed Apr 10th → Sun Apr 14th

Queen City Kings Drag Informational Meeting

SPoT Coffee - Delaware Ave
Sun Apr 14th

BLACK ROCK SUNDAYS - GRETCHEN SEPIK

Sportsman's Tavern
Mon Apr 15th

Chase Huglin

Mohawk Place
Mon Apr 15th

The Game of Design

Bryant & Stratton College
Wed Apr 17th

2019 Roycroft Campus Book Club

Roycroft Power House
Wed Feb 20th → Wed Apr 17th

FREE Fiddle n' Folk Jam

Community Music School
Wed Apr 17th

Diesel-Electric Locomotives presented by Walter Simpson

The Buffalo History Museum
Thu Apr 18th

Laugh and Other Drugs

9th Ward at Babeville
Thu Apr 18th

BABEL: George Saunders

Kleinhans Music Hall
Thu Apr 18th

Deadly Inheritance - Mystery Dinner Theatre

Milos Restaurant
Thu Apr 18th

Forgotten Beauty: Photography by Stephanie Kaempf

Starlight Studio and Art Gallery
Fri Apr 19th

M&T Third Friday

The Buffalo History Museum
Fri Apr 19th

Saakumu Dance and Drum Showcase

West Falls Center for the Arts
Fri Apr 19th

Trees and Bees | An Exhibition by Mark Lavatelli

Western New York Book Arts
Fri Apr 19th

Spring EGGstravaganza @ Tifft

Tifft Nature Preserve
Sat Apr 20th

The Convalescence, Sea Of Treachery, & Insvrgence

Stamps The Bar
Sat Apr 20th

Easter at the Farm

Spruce Meadow Farm
Sat Apr 20th

Easter Egg Hunt at Eastern Hills Mall

Eastern Hills Mall
Sat Apr 20th

Easter Eggsperience at the Zoo

Buffalo Zoo
Sun Apr 21st

Easter Brunch at Joseph's

Joseph's Country Manor and Grove
Sun Apr 21st

NYC Style Easter Jazz Brunch

New York Beer Project
Thu Apr 18th → Sun Apr 21st

Holy Week

St. Joseph University Church
Fri Apr 19th → Sun Apr 21st

Easter Weekend at the Botanical Gardens

Buffalo Botanical Gardens
Mon Apr 22nd

VISTA & Pollyanna

Stamps The Bar
Mon Apr 22nd

Dyngus Day Celebration & Fundraiser

Matt Urban Hope Center
Tue Apr 23rd

A Light Divided

Stamps The Bar
Tue Apr 23rd

Make Your Own Video Poem with Annette Daniels Taylor

Just Buffalo Writing Center
Tue Apr 23rd

Firearm Safety and NYS Pistol Permit Course

EMPact America of New York
Tue Apr 23rd

Scholarship Celebration

Salvatore's Italian Gardens
Wed Apr 24th

Watercolor and Wine: English Lavender

Wed Apr 24th

Buckethead

Asbury Hall
Wed Apr 24th

Till I Fall & Wave Break

Stamps The Bar
Wed Apr 24th

How to Trace Your Family Tree at the New York State Archives featuring Joshua Taylor

The Buffalo History Museum
Wed Apr 24th

Active and Healthy Fair

Central Library
Thu Apr 25th

Toolbox or Planter - Woodworking Class at The Foundry

The Foundry
Fri Apr 26th

InGhosts, In Vein, & Unimagined

Stamps The Bar
Fri Apr 26th

Acoustic Evening with Bruce Wojick & The Struggle

9th Ward at Babeville
Tue Apr 23rd → Fri Apr 26th

BreakOut!

The Buffalo History Museum
Fri Apr 26th

Kindness Celebration with Stephanie Parwulski

Main Library at Audubon
Fri Apr 26th

Artist Reception: Obsidian Bellis, "Apothecary for Sis" and Annie Bielski, "Joes & Anns"

Buffalo Arts Studio
Fri Apr 26th → Sat Apr 27th

Khachaturian Piano Concerto

Kleinhans Music Hall
Sat Feb 23rd → Sat Apr 27th

Horticulture Certificate Classes-Horticulture VI (2019)

Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens
Sat Apr 27th

Dueling Pianos & Dinner

Joseph's Country Manor and Grove
Sat Apr 27th

Medicinal Herbs and Concoctions

Roycroft Campus
Sat Apr 13th → Sat Apr 27th

The Yoga of Poetry with Sherry Robbins

Just Buffalo Writing Center
Sat Apr 27th

NYBP Margaritaville Party

New York Beer Project
Sat Apr 27th

Cabin Fever Beer and Wine Festival

Buffalo Ski Club
Sat Apr 27th

Dog Ears Bookstore Annual Gala

Buffalo Irish Center
Sat Apr 27th

Battle Buddy Bowling

Allie Brandt Lanes
Sat Apr 27th

Buffalo YIMBY Festival- Breaking Ground: Building Our Common Future

Former Big Box Store (K-Mart)
Sat Apr 27th

Resolution Fair

WNED | WBFO
Sat Apr 27th

Buffalo Seminary Spotlight Tour

Buffalo Seminary
Sun Apr 28th

I'm Careem, Joselito, Luci, Joshua Karcher, Fres da poet, 501Monti, & more!

Stamps The Bar
Sun Apr 28th

Taste of the Southtowns

St. Aloysius Hall, 190 Franklin St. Springville, NY 14141
Sun Apr 28th

Exploring The Medicine Wheel 101

Soul Sanctuary WNY
Sun Apr 28th

Zumba Thon benefiting Make A Wish

Eastern Hills Mall
Mon Apr 29th

AL1CE

Stamps The Bar
Mon Apr 29th

The Felice Brothers Live in the 9th Ward

9th Ward at Babeville
Mon Apr 29th

Aspire of WNY's Cigar Smoker Gift Gathering

Croatian Club
Tue Apr 30th

International Jazz Day Celebration

West Falls Center for the Arts
Tue Apr 30th

Power of Play

Explore & More - The Ralph C. Wilson, Jr. Children's Museum
Sat Apr 6th → Fri May 3rd

Obsidian Bellis, "Apothecary for Sis"

Buffalo Arts Studio
Sat Apr 6th → Fri May 3rd

Annie Bielski, "Joes & Anns"

Buffalo Arts Studio
Thu Apr 11th → Sat May 4th
Days: Thu, Fri, Sat

Buffalo Quickies

Alleyway Theater
Mon Apr 29th → Sun May 5th

Fantasy Island Week at Sahlen Field

Coca-Cola Field
Fri Apr 19th → Sun May 5th

Desde el Puente: Musical Edition

The Manny Fried Playhouse
Tue Apr 30th → Sun May 5th

The Book of Mormon

Shea's Buffalo
Thu Apr 25th → Sat May 18th

1776: The Musical

O'Connell & Company in residence at The Park School of Buffalo
Fri Apr 26th → Sun May 19th
Days: Sun, Thu, Fri, Sat

The Undeniable Sound of Right Now

Road Less Traveled Productions
Fri Apr 26th → Sun May 19th

Hamlet by William Shakespeare

Irish Classical Theatre Company
Wed Apr 24th → Sun May 26th
Days: Sun, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat

LATE IN THE EVENING: The World According to Paul Simon

MusicalFare Theatre
Wed Apr 10th → Sun Jun 2nd

Opening Reception of Numero | IXpress with Aspire of WNY

Pastry by Camille
Tue Apr 9th → Tue Jun 11th

Poetry 101

The Daily Planet Coffee Co.