Event Calendar
March 2014

Search Events:
Fri Mar 7th → Fri Feb 7th

PERFORMANCE WITH YOUNG AUDIENCES OF WNY—SUSIE ROZLER: “THE FOUR RS”

Albright-Knox Art Gallery
Sat Mar 1st

10 Band Tribute to Tom Waits, benefiting the SPCA

Sat Mar 1st

BOOK AK—MATISSE AND PICASSO: A STORY OF THEIR RIVALRY AND FRIENDSHIP

Albright-Knox Art Gallery
Sat Mar 1st

3rd Annual Bridal Show

Hidden Valley Animal Adventure
Sat Mar 1st

All Star Project

Sat Mar 1st

Monster X

KeyBank Center
Sat Mar 1st

Hip Hop Karaoke Buffalo (March)

DBGB's
Sat Mar 1st

Ten Cent Howl

Sat Mar 1st

New Author Book Signing!

Sat Mar 1st

Buffalo Philharmonic The Beatles Classical Mystery Tour

Kleinhans Music Hall
Sat Mar 1st

Black Rock Zydeco

Central Park Grill
Sat Mar 1st

Miami Ohio Redhawks at Buffalo Bulls Basketball

Alumni Arena
Sun Mar 2nd

CARAVAN OF THIEVES

Tralf Music Hall
Wed Feb 26th → Sun Mar 2nd

Zodiaque Dance Company - CELEBRATION 40 dances on...

UB Center for the Arts
Sun Mar 2nd

FINDING THE EXTRAORDINARY IN THE ORDINARY

Burchfield Penney Art Center
Sun Mar 2nd

BOOK CLUB: EIGHT GIRLS TAKING PICTURES BY WHITNEY OTTO

Burchfield Penney Art Center
Sun Mar 2nd

DOOMSQUAD

Sat Mar 1st → Sun Mar 2nd

Toto Cutugno

Sun Mar 2nd

Monster X

KeyBank Center
Sun Mar 2nd

Safe, Sound & Unbroken: In Support of the Matt Urban Hope Center

Sun Mar 2nd

SOMETHING OLD, SOMETHING NEW Exhibit & Event!

The Buffalo History Museum
Tue Jan 28th → Mon Mar 3rd

PATRIZIO BUANNE

Seneca Niagara Casino & Hotel
Mon Mar 3rd

The Straits

Kleinhans Music Hall
Mon Mar 3rd

That 1 Guy

Tue Mar 4th

BOB WEIR and RATDOG

Shea's Buffalo
Tue Mar 4th

Polar Bear Obsession

Kleinhans Music Hall
Tue Mar 4th

Tropical Seasonings

Hallwalls
Tue Mar 4th

Melvin Seals and JGB

Tralf Music Hall
Tue Mar 4th

Major League

The Waiting Room
Wed Mar 5th

ART BABY STROLLER TOUR

Albright-Knox Art Gallery
Wed Mar 5th
Wed Mar 5th

Vaporizer & Vattnet Viskar

Thu Mar 6th

Brian Posehn from the "Sarah Silverman Program"

Helium Comedy Club
Thu Mar 6th

MEMBERS' EVENT - RED: AN EVENING WITH MARK ROTHKO

Albright-Knox Art Gallery
Thu Mar 6th

INSIDE JOB

Burchfield Penney Art Center
Thu Mar 6th

The Avett Brothers

Wed Mar 5th → Thu Mar 6th

Jamie Foxx

Thu Mar 6th

Funknut

Nietzsche's
Thu Mar 6th

Lo & Behold

Thu Mar 6th

BPO Masterclass with Elissa Lee Koljonen

Kleinhans Music Hall
Fri Mar 7th

Black Rock Zydeco - "Mardi Gras" Celebration

Fri Mar 7th

JAZZ AND HAPPY HOUR

Albright-Knox Art Gallery
Fri Mar 7th

"WHAT'S YOUR VISION?" TOUR

Albright-Knox Art Gallery
Fri Mar 7th

PERFORMANCE: AN EVENING OF SPANISH-CUBAN MUSIC WITH THE ALONSO-DRUMMOND DUO

Albright-Knox Art Gallery
Fri Mar 7th

STUDIO CLASS FOR ADULTS

Albright-Knox Art Gallery
Fri Mar 7th

Richard Thompson Solo Acoustic w/ special guest Teddy Thompson

Babeville
Fri Mar 7th

Ellen Pieroni Quartet

Fri Mar 7th

The Maniacs (Grateful Dead Tribute)

Fri Mar 7th

Old School Jams Happy Hour: Mardi Gras Style

Thu Mar 6th → Fri Mar 7th

Andrew Schulz - MTV's

Helium Comedy Club
Fri Mar 7th

Head North, The Traditional, w/ special guests

The Waiting Room
Fri Mar 7th

Buffalo Philharmonic

Kleinhans Music Hall
Sat Mar 8th

WILLIE NILE

Tralf Music Hall
Sat Mar 8th

Beerology 2014

Buffalo Museum of Science
Sat Mar 8th

TRAVIS TRITT

Seneca Allegany Casino & Hotel
Sat Mar 8th

Floodwood (ft. MOE.'s Al Schnier & Vinnie Amico)

The Waiting Room
Sat Mar 8th

SKisM + MAYHEm

Town Ballroom
Sat Mar 8th

Falling Hollywood - MoChester

Mr. Goodbar
Sat Mar 8th

Buffalo Philharmonic

Kleinhans Music Hall
Sat Mar 8th

Dirty Smile - MoChester

Mr. Goodbar
Sat Mar 8th

UB Men's & Women's Basketball on Senior Day

Alumni Arena
Wed Mar 5th → Sun Mar 9th

Seasame Street Live: Can't Stop Singing.

Shea's Buffalo
Thu Mar 6th → Sun Mar 9th

William Shakespeare's The Tempest

UB Center for the Arts
Sun Mar 9th

The Sing-Off Live Tour

UB Center for the Arts
Sun Mar 9th

Gift to the Community: Cicely Parnas, cello

Kleinhans Music Hall
Sun Mar 9th

BURCHFIELD’S BIRDS: ALL THAT JIZZ

Burchfield Penney Art Center
Sun Mar 9th

Show Your Influence

Sun Mar 9th

ROCK-N-ROLL FOR AROCC -

Tralf Music Hall
Fri Mar 7th → Sun Mar 9th

Buffalo Home Show

Buffalo Niagara Convention Center
Sat Feb 15th → Sun Mar 9th

Branches from the Same Tree

Fri Mar 7th → Sun Mar 9th

ELTON JOHN AND TIM RICE'S AIDA

Sun Mar 9th

Buffalo Sabres vs. Chicago Blackhawks

KeyBank Center
Sun Mar 9th

Grand Slambovians live in the 9th Ward at Babeville

Babeville
Sun Mar 9th

CORNMEAL

Nietzsche's
Mon Mar 10th

Three 6 Mafia NKA Da Mafia 6ix

Tue Mar 11th

Babel featuring Suzan-Lori Parks

Kleinhans Music Hall
Tue Mar 11th

DIRECTOR'S LECTURE SERIES—BECOMING MODERN: THE ARTIST AS PRIEST, PEASANT, AND NEW AGE HERO

Albright-Knox Art Gallery
Tue Mar 11th

Carnifex

The Waiting Room
Tue Mar 11th

Buffalo Sabres vs. Nashville Predators

KeyBank Center
Wed Mar 12th

Inside Amy Schumer's Back Door Tour

UB Center for the Arts
Wed Mar 12th

Savant

The Waiting Room
Wed Mar 12th

The Fighting Jamesons

The Rapids Theater
Wed Mar 12th

Buffalo State Jazz Ensemble

Thu Mar 13th

MARGIN CALL

Burchfield Penney Art Center
Thu Mar 13th

Earl Klugh at Rockwell Hall

Fri Mar 14th

Q Phunk

Fri Mar 14th

MARCH M&T SECOND FRIDAY

Burchfield Penney Art Center
Fri Mar 14th

Old School Anniversary Happy Hour: It's a Celebration

Fri Mar 14th

FRIDAY NIGHT LAUGHS Featuring LUENELL Hosted by ROB STAPLETON

Tralf Music Hall
Fri Mar 14th

Rust Belt Lights

The Waiting Room
Fri Mar 14th

The BPO's St. Patrick's Pops Party

Kleinhans Music Hall
Fri Mar 14th

UBIQUITOUS SNYERGY SEEKER

Sat Mar 15th

KEB' MO'

Sat Mar 15th

Le Cirque de la Lune

Sat Mar 15th

ERIC MARTIN'S - OLD SCHOOL - CLASSICPARTY - Featuring SOMETHING ELSE - Comedian CARL WHITE - DJ EZED (Ed Brown)

Tralf Music Hall
Sat Mar 15th

Swearin'

The Waiting Room
Sat Mar 15th

UBIQUITOUS SNYERGY SEEKER

Sat Mar 15th

Chris Botti

Kleinhans Music Hall
Sat Mar 15th

VOCAL JAZZ FEST

Sat Mar 15th

The Ides of Metal Show

Thu Mar 13th → Sat Mar 15th

Michael Ian Black - Special Event

Helium Comedy Club
Sat Mar 15th

Fenian's Hart - Michael Larkin

Mr. Goodbar
Tue Mar 11th → Sun Mar 16th

Porgy and Bess

Shea's Buffalo
Sun Mar 16th

2014 Saint Patrick's Day Parade

Sun Mar 16th

Random Nation, Fe2o3 Ferric Oxide, Black Velvet, Ritual Walk, The Impurity, Days Of Old, & A.K.A.!

Fri Mar 14th → Sun Mar 16th

Buffalo Home Show 2014

Buffalo Niagara Convention Center
Tue Mar 18th

Buffalo Soldier

Shea's Buffalo
Tue Mar 18th

Buffalo Chamber Music Society presents the Artemis Quartet

Kleinhans Music Hall
Tue Mar 18th

The Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band

The Waiting Room
Tue Mar 18th

BUFFALO STATE PHILHARMONIA

Tue Mar 18th

ARSONISTS GET ALL THE GIRLS, THE LAST TEN SECONDS OF LIFE, BEYOND THE SHORE, SEEKER, YOUR CHANCE TO DIE AND LOCALS

Broadway Joe's
Tue Mar 18th

Johnny Winter Band

Tralf Music Hall
Wed Mar 19th

Pat Metheny Unity Group

UB Center for the Arts
Wed Mar 19th

Buffalo Creatives and Generally Interesting People Mixer

Helium Comedy Club
Wed Feb 12th → Wed Mar 19th

Beginner's Hatha Yoga Class

Thu Mar 20th

CLIENT #9

Burchfield Penney Art Center
Thu Mar 20th

The Jauntee

Nietzsche's
Thu Mar 20th

BUFFALO STATE CHORALE AND CHAMBER CHOIR

Thu Mar 20th

Hunks The Show

Fri Mar 21st

ROBIN HOOD

Theatre of Youth
Fri Mar 21st

Daily Grind

Kleinhans Music Hall
Fri Mar 21st

AndrewanDrew

Fri Mar 21st

GOLDEN GLOVES BOXING

Tralf Music Hall
Fri Mar 21st

T. Mills

The Waiting Room
Fri Mar 21st

GIANTS of BUFFALO: Television

The Buffalo History Museum
Thu Mar 20th → Sat Mar 22nd

NCAA Mens Basketball Tournament

KeyBank Center
Sat Mar 22nd

Barnstorm: the Country Band

Hidden Valley Animal Adventure
Sat Mar 22nd

MS MR

Town Ballroom
Sat Mar 22nd

RACHELLE FERRELL

Tralf Music Hall
Sat Mar 22nd

TRACE ADKINS

Seneca Niagara Casino & Hotel
Sat Mar 22nd

The Concert for Jennifer Rinaldo

Sat Mar 22nd

The First Ladies Tour - A Night Of ALL Female Hip Hop

DBGB's
Sat Mar 22nd

Menew

Thu Mar 20th → Sat Mar 22nd

Iliza Shlesinger

Helium Comedy Club
Sun Mar 23rd

AMBROSE AKINMUSIRE

Albright-Knox Art Gallery
Sun Mar 23rd

Ritual Walk, Pointless Pursuit, Jekyl & Hyde, Dollar Diplomacy, Psycho Beach, Dimension, Elsa & The Brydalski's, & Brandon Ferrazzi!

Sun Mar 23rd

60'S THROWBACK JAM STUDENT ROCK SHOW

Tralf Music Hall
Fri Mar 21st → Sun Mar 23rd

Buffalo Motorama

Buffalo Niagara Convention Center
Mon Mar 24th

FIFTH HARMONY

Town Ballroom
Tue Mar 25th

CUT COPY

Town Ballroom
Tue Mar 25th

TAO: Phoenix Rising

UB Center for the Arts
Tue Mar 25th

Randall D. Bolam - The Twang Gang

Tue Mar 25th

CALABRESE

Broadway Joe's
Wed Mar 26th

UB Distinguished Speaker Series Presents Sanjay Gupta

Alumni Arena
Sat Mar 22nd → Wed Mar 26th

Maple Syrup Weekend at Hidden Valley

Hidden Valley Animal Adventure
Wed Mar 26th

ROB DELANEY

Tralf Music Hall
Wed Mar 26th

The Creepshow

The Waiting Room
Wed Mar 26th

Johnny Scat

Wed Mar 26th

103.3 The Edge Comedy Night

Helium Comedy Club
Thu Mar 27th

HEART

Seneca Niagara Casino & Hotel
Thu Mar 27th

MEMBERS' RECEPTION FOR ONE ANOTHER: SPIDERLIKE, I SPIN MIRRORS

Albright-Knox Art Gallery
Thu Mar 27th

Bobby Bradford / Frode Gjerstad Quartet

Hallwalls
Thu Mar 27th

Misfits

Fri Mar 28th

Pardon Me, Doug (Phish Tribute)

Fri Mar 28th

Upright Citizens Brigade

The Waiting Room
Fri Mar 28th

The Stone Country Band

Fri Mar 28th

Tony Bennett

Fri Mar 28th

America

Kleinhans Music Hall
Fri Mar 28th

Sonic Garden

Tralf Music Hall
Fri Mar 28th

Iron Works Presents: Ron Hawkins and The Do Good Assassins

Fri Mar 28th

Twiddle

Nietzsche's
Sat Mar 29th

Savage Cabbage

Hidden Valley Animal Adventure
Sat Mar 29th

Bowfire

UB Center for the Arts
Sat Mar 29th

Andrew Hambridge Band

The Waiting Room
Sat Mar 29th

Haiku

Sat Mar 29th

Runway Art Hair (RAH)

Sat Mar 29th

East Meets West

Kleinhans Music Hall
Sat Mar 29th

Mad Dukez & Fresh Kils - The Repeat Offenders Tour

Sat Mar 29th

DOCTOR P + COOKIE MONSTA

Town Ballroom
Sat Mar 29th

THE SCENE IS DEAD [A Memorial Service]

Broadway Joe's
Sat Mar 29th

Any Colour Of Floyd (Pink Floyd Tribute)

Sat Mar 29th

CAO Youth Power Summit & Mentor Forum

Sat Mar 29th

Pale Green Stars - Space Junk

Mr. Goodbar
Tue Mar 25th → Sun Mar 30th

Once

Shea's Buffalo
Thu Mar 13th → Sun Mar 30th

RED

Shea's 710 Theatre
Sun Mar 30th

Beware Of Darkness

The Waiting Room
Sun Mar 30th

East Meets West

Kleinhans Music Hall
Thu Mar 13th → Sun Mar 30th

Good People

Kavinoky Theatre
Sun Mar 30th

Stargroves

Sun Mar 30th

Rhythm of the Dance

Sun Mar 30th

6th Annual Edible Book Festival

Western New York Book Arts
Mon Mar 31st

Fruition

Mon Mar 31st → Sun Apr 6th

Local Restaurant Week