Event Calendar
September 2018

Search Events:
Wed Apr 11th → Sat Sep 1st

Stage Kiss

Royal George Theatre
Sat May 19th → Sat Sep 1st
Days: Sat

East Side Bike Club Saturday AM Rides

Martin Luther King Jr Park
Sat Sep 1st

Rock Autism Music Festival

Ellicottville Village Park
Sun Sep 2nd

The Moms

Stamps The Bar
Sat Sep 1st → Sun Sep 2nd

National Buffalo Wing Festival 2018

Coca-Cola Field
Sun Jul 8th → Sun Sep 2nd
Days: Sun

JazzBrunch Sundays at The Terrace

The Terrace at Delaware Park
Sun Sep 2nd

Magic Carpet Ride

Sportsmens Tavern
Sun Sep 2nd

Frankie Scinta at Batavia Downs

Batavia Downs Gaming & Hotel
Sun Sep 2nd

Family Justice Center Music Fest

Family Justice Center
Sun Sep 2nd

Free Community Picnic

Community of Grace Church
Sun Sep 2nd

Kenn Morgan's Annual Hot Dog Day

Locust Street Art
Fri Aug 3rd → Mon Sep 3rd
Days: Tue, Sat

Artpark Gallery Exhibit: Nicholas Miller

Artpark
Mon Sep 3rd

Hop Harvest Festival

Genesee Country Villiage & Museum
Tue Sep 4th

Healthy Options Sushi Rolling Class with Chef Kevin

Sun Cuisines - Williamsville
Wed Sep 5th

Cradle Beach Family Science Program: Mini-Rockets!

Hennepin Community Center
Thu Sep 6th

Peter Mulvey

9th Ward at Babeville
Thu Sep 6th

U-God (of Wu Tang Clan)

Buffalo Iron Works
Thu Sep 6th

Emergency Preparedness and CERT Training

EMPact America of New York
Fri Jul 27th → Fri Sep 7th

Liz Lessner: Interstitial Castings

Buffalo Arts Studio
Fri Jul 27th → Fri Sep 7th

Muhammad Z. Zaman: Lux

Buffalo Arts Studio
Fri Sep 7th

The Peace Bridge illuminated in support of Stand Up To Cancer's telecast

Peace Bridge
Fri Sep 7th

ARTbreast Initiative 2018

Artspace Buffalo Gallery
Sat Sep 8th

Theme Basket Raffle

St. Patrick’s Episcopal Church
Sat Sep 8th

Falling Leaves Craft & Vendor Fair

Polish Falcons Club
Sat Jun 9th → Sat Sep 8th

2nd Saturday Walking Tours Around Hoyt Lake

Grand staircase at Lincoln Pkwy and Hoyt Lake
Sat Sep 8th

Music is Art 2018

Buffalo Riverworks
Sat Sep 8th

The Stanley Clarke Band

Tralf Music Hall
Sat Sep 8th

Buffalo Zine Fair

Sugar City
Sat Sep 8th

Intro to Metal Chasing and Repousse

Roycroft Campus
Sat Sep 8th

Anti-Venue Tour

Sat Sep 8th

Fall Fest

Saints Peter and Paul
Sat Sep 8th

Evenly Even by Amber Heaton : Opening reception

Big Orbit
Sat Sep 8th

Abbamania Tribute at Batavia Downs

Batavia Downs Gaming & Hotel
Sat Sep 8th

Saratoga Wine & Food Festival: Grand Tasting

Saratoga Performing Arts Center
Sat Sep 8th

FANA Run/Walk

Como Lake Park
Sat Sep 8th

Collective Palettes

River Art Gallery and Gifts
Sat Sep 1st → Sat Sep 8th

Once in My Lifetime: A Buffalo Football Fantasy

Shea's Smith Theatre
Fri Sep 7th → Sun Sep 9th

Queen City Conquest

Buffalo Niagara Convention Center
Thu Sep 6th → Sun Sep 9th

Niagara County Peach Festival

Academy Park
Sun Sep 9th

XOXO

Templeton Landing Restaurant
Sat Sep 8th → Sun Sep 9th

Famous Flea Market Outdoor Sale & VFW 8113 Closing Sale

Chicken Coop Grove (VFW Post 8113)
Sun Sep 9th

Youth Auditions for Neglia Ballet's The Nutcracker

Neglia Conservatory of Ballet
Sun Sep 9th

Western New York Herbal Conference

Singer Farm Naturals
Sun Sep 9th

Meatball Street Brawl

Fri Sep 7th → Sun Sep 9th

Lights Up!

Hotel Henry at the Richardson Complex
Sun Sep 9th

Allentown Yard Sale

Allentown Historic District
Tue Sep 11th

Dining in the Dark

Hyatt Regency Buffalo
Tue Sep 11th

Tremaine Edmunds @ Bases Loaded Sports Collectibles

Bases Loaded
Wed Sep 12th

Michale Graves

The Montage Music Hall
Wed Sep 12th

Opening Reception: Stephen Coppola / Buildings of Buffalo and Beyond

Pastry by Camille
Wed Sep 12th

Healthy Options Hands-On Cooking Class with Chef Melissa Rakvica

Artisan Kitchens and Baths
Thu Sep 13th

Michale Graves

Stamps The Bar
Thu Sep 13th

An Evening With Yo La Tengo

Asbury Hall @ Babeville
Thu Sep 13th

Free Community Health and Wellness Event

Lobby of the Conventus Building
Thu Sep 13th

South Buffalo Hot Dog Thursday

Jim Corley State Farm Agent
Fri Sep 7th → Thu Sep 13th

Sicily: Land of Love & Strife

North Park Theatre
Fri Sep 14th

An Exhibition Opening by Debra Eck | embroidered

WNY Book Arts Center
Fri Sep 14th

Buffalonia 2018

Buffalo Iron Works
Fri Sep 14th

PINKALICIOUS The Musical - Curtain Up Performance

Theatre of Youth
Fri Sep 14th

Fast, Cheap & Easy: The Copy Art Revolution

CEPA Gallery
Fri Sep 14th

Poetry Mic Night

Caffèology
Fri Sep 14th

Curtain Up!

Theatre District
Sat Sep 15th

Walk to End Alzheimer's

Buffalo Outer Harbor
Sat Sep 15th

Beethoven’s Symphony No. 9

Kleinhans Music Hall
Sat Sep 15th

Seven Day Faith Reunion Concert- CANCELED

Batavia Downs Gaming & Hotel
Tue Aug 7th → Sat Sep 15th

Downtown Food Tour: Chippewa Street

Frankie Primo's +39
Sat Sep 15th

Hounds, Horses and Masters of the Past by Constance Payne

Roycroft Power House
Sat Sep 15th

Fossil Prep 101

Penn Dixie Fossil Park & Nature Preserve
Sat Sep 15th

Tour de Farms

Massachusetts Avenue Project
Sat Sep 15th

Blue Grass Concert with Higher Mountain

St. Bartholomew's Anglican Church
Sat Sep 15th

Celebration of the Arts and Season Opener

West Falls Center for the Arts
Sat Sep 15th

Disasters of the Buffalo Harbor Cruise

Miss Buffalo
Fri Sep 14th → Sat Sep 15th

Global Justice Ecology Project's 15th Anniversary Celebration

¡Buen Vivir! Gallery for Contemporary Art - 148 Elmwood Ave. Buffalo NY 14201
Sat Sep 15th

Open House 2018

Roanchar Ranch Draft Horse Rescue
Sat Sep 15th

Oktoberfest at Resurgence Brewing Co.

Resurgence Brewing Company
Sat Sep 15th

Rectangle Breathing

Undergrounds Grand Opening
Sat Sep 15th → Sun Sep 16th

Niagara Celtic Heritage Festival & Highland Games

Krull Park Olcott, NY
Sat Sep 15th → Sun Sep 16th

Buffalo Comicon

Buffalo Niagara Convention Center
Sun Sep 16th

Creating the Roycroft Murals: The Four Seasons by Constance Payne - Sunday, September 16th at 11am in the Roycroft Power House

Roycroft Power House
Sun Sep 16th

The Long Run: A Tribute to The Eagles

Buffalo Iron Works
Sat Sep 15th → Sun Sep 16th

Wanda

North Park Theatre
Thu Sep 6th → Sun Sep 16th

Toronto International Film Festival

Sat Sep 15th → Sun Sep 16th

Orchard Park Festival of the Arts

Orchard Park Middle School Campus
Fri Sep 14th → Sun Sep 16th

Shifting Gears

Alleyway Theater
Mon Sep 17th

McGarretts Ladies Night

McGarret's
Tue Jul 24th → Mon Sep 17th

Travel Raffle

Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens
Tue Sep 18th

Healthy Options Demonstration Cooking Class with Chef Vincent

D'Avolio's Kitchen
Sun Sep 16th → Tue Sep 18th

Fabulous Females

Rochester Lyric Theatre Cabaret
Wed Sep 19th

Roycroft Campus Twilight Tower Tour

Roycroft Campus
Wed Sep 19th

Come Create for a Cause with ICA

Buffalo Collective North Studio
Wed Sep 19th

Parkside Happy Hour - Trivia Night

Central Park Grill
Wed Sep 19th

The Dennis George “Quiz Master” Show

Amherst Center for Senior Services
Wed Sep 19th

DIY Pallet Party Fundraiser

Buffalo Collective North Studio
Thu Sep 20th

Healthy Heart Fair in the Square

Lafayette Square
Fri Sep 21st

Chur Family Gallery Opening - Messengers of Elysium

Roycroft Power House
Fri Sep 21st

Gala at the Gardens

Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens
Fri Sep 21st

BfloGirls Shopping Event and Booksigning

The Antique Lamp Co. and Gift Emporium
Fri Sep 21st

SUPERSOAKER

Starlight Studio and Art Gallery
Fri Sep 21st

Buffalo MC presents “Rock the Vote” Registration Party

Asbury Hall @ Babeville
Sat Sep 22nd

Paws In The Park

Grand Island State Park
Sat Sep 22nd

Happy Birthday Gershwin!

Kleinhans Music Hall
Sat Sep 22nd

Scouting Rocks!

Penn Dixie Fossil Park & Nature Preserve
Sat Sep 22nd

AMPLIFY 2018 - The 3-Story EDM Festival!

Dnipro Ukrainian Cultural Center
Sat Sep 22nd

Autumn Tour of Homes Lafayette Avenue

Lafayette Presbyterian Church
Fri Sep 7th → Sat Sep 22nd

Disney's Mary Poppins by Theatre in the Mist

The Performing Arts Center at NIagara Falls High School
Sat Sep 22nd

Dusty Mars

Penn Dixie Fossil Park & Nature Preserve
Sat Sep 22nd

SteelFest

Steel Plant Museum of Western New York
Sat Sep 22nd

Fishing & Sportsman Expo

Batavia Downs Gaming & Hotel
Sat Sep 22nd

Oktoberfest - Local Edition

Buffalo Iron Works
Thu Sep 6th → Sat Sep 22nd

Heathers the Musical

American Repertory Theater of WNY
Sat Sep 22nd

BMC Speaker Series - Rowing for Gold

Buffalo Maritime Center
Sat Sep 22nd

Emo Night - Buffalo (Winter 2018 Edition)

Mohawk Place
Fri Sep 14th → Sun Sep 23rd

Buffalo Beer Week

Buffalo-Niagara Region
Sun Sep 23rd

Kids' Book Club: "Beatrice and the Sunflower Gift"

Burchfield Penney Art Center
Sun Sep 23rd

Parkside Artisan Market

Last Block of Russell Street at Parkside Avenue
Sun Sep 23rd

Singing Spaghetti Supper

Clarence Town Park Clubhouse
Fri Sep 7th → Sun Sep 23rd
Days: Sun, Fri, Sat

The Wizard of Oz

Lancaster Opera House
Sun Sep 23rd

Bhakti, Beats & Brews with FLOAT Yoga

Resurgence Brewing Company
Sat Sep 22nd → Mon Sep 24th

Borderland Music + Arts Festival

Friends of Knox Farm State Park
Tue Sep 25th

Mindfulness & Stress

Breast Cancer Network of WNY
Tue Sep 25th

Pilgrimage to the Holy Land

Wed Sep 26th

Neko Case w/ Thao (of the Get Down Stay Down)

Asbury Hall
Wed Sep 26th

Dr. Daniel Nightingale, A Day in the Life Of

Amherst Center for Senior Services
Thu Jun 14th → Thu Sep 27th
Days: Tue, Thu

Presidents in Buffalo Tour

WNY Book Arts Center
Thu Sep 20th → Thu Sep 27th

Jewish Repertory Theatre Presents Strudel Baking Class

Polish Cadets Club
Thu Sep 27th

Community Volunteer Fair

Amherst Center for Senior Services
Thu Sep 27th

Lakeshore & VRSTY

Stamps The Bar
Fri Sep 28th

Chairman's Book Club: The Death & Life of the Great Lakes

Central Library
Fri Sep 28th

Hair Nation

Batavia Downs Gaming & Hotel
Fri Sep 28th

EMPIRE STATE WRESTLING TO FEATURE EX-WWE STARS

Jefferson Avenue Park
Fri Sep 28th

Book Signing with Stephanie Parwulski

Summit Federal Credit Union
Fri Sep 28th

Opening Reception: Jozef Bajus, "Gold Rush"

Buffalo Arts Studio
Fri Sep 28th

Opening Reception: Kurt Treeby, "Re-Model"

Buffalo Arts Studio
Fri Sep 28th

Retro Rewind 16 - Buffalo's BEST Underground Dance Party!

Revolution Gallery
Sat Sep 29th

Aspire in Motion 5K and 1 Mile Walk & Roll

Aspire of WNY Administrative Offices
Fri Sep 21st → Sat Sep 29th
Days: Sun, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

Shea's Buffalo
Sat Aug 11th → Sat Sep 29th

Docent Training - Class of 2018

Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens
Fri Sep 7th → Sat Sep 29th
Days: Thu, Fri, Sat

Blanco

1045 Elmwood Gallery for the Arts
Sat Sep 29th

Amy Helm w/ The National Reserve

Buffalo Iron Works
Sat Sep 29th

A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Audition

Cabaret at Studio B
Sat Sep 29th

Car Seat Safety Inspection event

Volkswagon of Orchard Park
Fri Sep 7th → Sun Sep 30th
Days: Sun, Thu, Fri, Sat

Hand to God

Road Less Traveled Productions
Sun Jun 3rd → Sun Sep 30th
Days: Sun

South Buffalo Farmers Market

Cazenovia Park
Sat Sep 29th → Sun Sep 30th

Tchaikovsky’s Piano Concerto

Kleinhans Music Hall
Sun Sep 30th

DSP Shows presents Melodime live in The 9th Ward

9th Ward at Babeville
Sun Sep 30th

WNY Pagan Pride Day

Polish Cadets Club
Sat Sep 29th → Sun Sep 30th

Roycroft Campus Fall Festival

Roycroft Campus
Sun Sep 30th

Brunch for Bumps

Pearl Street Grill & Brewery
Fri Sep 7th → Sun Sep 30th
Days: Sun, Thu, Fri, Sat

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Kavinoky Theatre
Sun Sep 30th

Yelp Without Borders

International Institute of Buffalo
Mon Sep 24th → Mon Oct 1st
Days: Mon

Non-Toxic Intaglio Printmaking Workshop

WNY Book Arts Center
Thu Sep 6th → Sat Oct 6th
Days: Thu, Fri, Sat

Fahrenheit 451

The Manny Fried Playhouse
Thu Sep 13th → Sat Oct 6th
Days: Thu, Fri, Sat

Philosophus

Alleyway Theater
Fri Sep 14th → Sun Oct 7th
Days: Sun, Thu, Fri, Sat

Golden Boy by Clifford Odets

Irish Classical Theatre Company
Wed Sep 5th → Sun Oct 7th

PUMP BOYS & DINETTES

MusicalFare Theatre
Sat Sep 15th → Sun Oct 7th

PINKALICIOUS The Musical

Theatre of Youth
Fri Sep 14th → Sun Oct 7th
Days: Sun, Fri, Sat

Purlie

Paul Robeson Theatre
Sat Sep 15th → Sun Oct 14th

Mum Exhibit & 4-H Farm

Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens
Fri Sep 14th → Fri Oct 19th

FREE Mommy & Me Dance Class

Mommy and Me
Sat Sep 8th → Sat Oct 20th

Horticulture I Certificate Series - Fall Semester

Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens
Sat Sep 15th → Wed Oct 31st

The Great Pumpkin Farm Fall Festival

Great Pumpkin Farm
Wed Sep 5th → Wed Oct 31st

Photographs from Near and Far - Photography Exhibit

Jewish Community Center of Greater Buffalo
Fri Sep 21st → Fri Nov 9th
Days: Fri

Back to School Kids' Yoga!

Williamsville Performing Arts Studio
Wed Sep 12th → Wed Nov 28th
Days: Wed

Gentle Hatha Yoga

Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens
Wed Sep 12th → Wed Nov 28th
Days: Wed

Gentle Power Flow Yoga/Pilates

Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens
Mon Sep 10th → Mon Dec 3rd

Watercolor Classes-Studio

Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens
Tue Sep 4th → Tue Dec 4th

Watercolor Classes-Beginner

Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens
Tue Sep 4th → Tue Dec 4th

Watercolor Classes- Intermediate

Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens
Fri Sep 14th → Sat Dec 8th
Days: Fri, Sat

ComedySportz

CSz Buffalo
Sat Sep 15th → Sat Dec 8th
Days: Sat

CSz After Hours

CSz Buffalo
Tue Sep 4th → Tue Dec 18th
Days: Tue

Resonant Insight Poetic Experience

The Tabernacle at Sweet_ness 7 Cafe
Thu Sep 13th → Sat Jun 8th

Our Humanity is Not a Debate - WNY Refugee Film Festival

Journey's End