Event Calendar
October 2018

Search Events:
Mon Sep 24th → Mon Oct 1st
Days: Mon

Non-Toxic Intaglio Printmaking Workshop

WNY Book Arts Center
Tue Apr 10th → Tue Oct 2nd
Days: Tue

Food Truck Tuesdays

Larkin Square
Tue Oct 2nd

Buffalo Sabres' Casey Mittelstadt Autograph Signing

Dave & Adam's
Wed Oct 3rd

Braided Bookbindings Workshop with Debra Eck

WNY Book Arts Center
Wed Oct 3rd

Healthy Options Hands-On Cooking Class with Chef Sean Lane of Homegrown

Artisan Kitchens and Baths
Wed Oct 3rd

BABEL: Mohsin Hamid

Kleinhans Music Hall
Thu Oct 4th

Taps & Apps

Buffalo Riverworks
Thu Oct 4th

Roycroft Campus Fall History Course #1 – Frances Benjamin Johnston and Katharine Maltwood: The Hidden Artists of the Roycroft

Roycroft Power House
Thu Oct 4th

R-Mac / D-Money / Leeky Benz / Beamer Boys / Trey Rico / & more

Stamps The Bar
Thu Oct 4th

R-Mac / D-Money / Leeky Benz / Beamer Boys / Trey Rico / & more

Stamps The Bar
Fri Oct 5th

The Music of Tom Petty

Kleinhans Music Hall
Fri Oct 5th

Under Pressure

Rochester Contemporary Art Center
Fri Oct 5th

Anger is a Gift - Rage Against the Machine Tribute

Pearl Street Grill & Brewery
Sat Oct 6th

The Soul of Motown with Melinda Doolittle

Kleinhans Music Hall
Sat Oct 6th

Erie County Earth Science Day Stargazing

Penn Dixie Fossil Park & Nature Preserve
Sat Oct 6th

21st Annual Erie County Earth Science Day

Penn Dixie Fossil Park & Nature Preserve
Sat Oct 6th

Erie County Earth Science Day

Penn Dixie Fossil Park & Nature Preserve
Sat Oct 6th

Erie County Earth Science Day Stargazing

Penn Dixie Fossil Park & Nature Preserve
Thu Sep 6th → Sat Oct 6th
Days: Thu, Fri, Sat

Fahrenheit 451

The Manny Fried Playhouse
Sat Oct 6th

World on Your Plate

Daemen College
Sat Oct 6th

ESW Wrestling feat. National Wrestling Stars

St. Johnsburg Fire Hall
Thu Sep 13th → Sat Oct 6th
Days: Thu, Fri, Sat

Philosophus

Alleyway Theater
Sat Oct 6th

Buffalo Architecture Foundation Meat Raffle

Matthew Glab Post
Sat Oct 6th

Mountain Run Bluegrass Band

West Falls Center for the Arts
Fri Oct 5th → Sat Oct 6th

Beckett card grading event

Bases Loaded Sports Collectibles
Sat Oct 6th

American Graffiti Tribute at Batavia Downs

Sat Oct 6th

Rookie Of The Year - 'Sweet Attention' 10 Year Anniversary Tour

Duke's Bohemian Grove Bar
Fri Oct 5th → Sat Oct 6th

Faizon Love

Helium Comedy Club
Fri Sep 14th → Sun Oct 7th
Days: Sun, Thu, Fri, Sat

Golden Boy by Clifford Odets

Irish Classical Theatre Company
Sun Oct 7th

Cradle Beach Family Science Program: Beach Science!

Cradle Beach
Sun Oct 7th

Exploring Music with Suzuki Violinists of WNY

Jewish Community Center of Greater Buffalo
Wed Sep 5th → Sun Oct 7th

PUMP BOYS & DINETTES

MusicalFare Theatre
Sat Sep 15th → Sun Oct 7th

PINKALICIOUS The Musical

Theatre of Youth
Sun Oct 7th

Buffalo Home Sellers 5K

Delaware Park, Ring Road
Fri Sep 14th → Sun Oct 7th
Days: Sun, Fri, Sat

Purlie

Paul Robeson Theatre
Sat Oct 6th → Sun Oct 7th

Bflo Maritime Heritage Festival

Colonel Ward Pumping Station
Tue Oct 9th

Fall Homeschool Day

Penn Dixie Fossil Park & Nature Preserve
Tue Oct 9th

DSP Shows presents The Beths live in the 9th Ward

9th Ward at Babeville
Tue Oct 9th

Dining Out For Life

Restaurants throughout WNY
Wed Oct 10th

Melvin Seals & JGB

Buffalo Iron Works
Wed Oct 10th

DSP Shows presents Mike Powell with Davey O live in The 9th Ward

9th Ward at Babeville
Thu Oct 11th

The Pack A.D. w/ The Stress Dolls

9th Ward at Babeville
Thu Oct 11th

Tropical Glass Terrariums

Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens
Thu Oct 11th

Roycroft Campus Fall History Course #2 – John Ruskin, Kate Greenway, and Francesca Alexander

Roycroft Power House
Thu Oct 11th

Rise Strong on International Day of the Girl with GEC!

500 Seneca
Thu Oct 11th

Creating Change: How to be an Effective Advocate

The Parkside Lodge
Fri Oct 12th

Form & Function

Buffalo Riverworks
Fri Oct 12th

There's No Place Like Hope, An Evening in Emerald City

Salvatore's Italian Gardens Restaurant
Fri Oct 12th

Explore Buffalo's "Historic" Meat Raffle

Pvt. Leonard Post Jr #6251
Fri Oct 12th

ShakesFEAR in the Park

Shakespeare In Delaware Park
Fri Oct 12th

Laugh and Other Drugs

The 9th Ward
Fri Oct 12th

Laugh & Other Drugs

The 9th Ward
Sat Oct 13th

Boo Tacular Craft & Vendor Fair

Polish Falcons Club
Fri Oct 12th → Sat Oct 13th

Rachmaninoff Symphony No. 3

Kleinhans Music Hall
Sat Oct 13th

Wegmans Family Day & Boo-tanical Celebration

Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens
Sat Oct 13th

Indie Author Day

Buffalo & Erie County Public Library
Sat Oct 13th

Festifall

Life Church Buffalo
Sat Oct 13th

Our Famous Halloween Flea Market

St Mary of the Lake
Sat Oct 13th

Forever In Our Heart Johnny

Mercy Flight
Sat Oct 13th

Autumnfest at the Farm

Spruce Meadow Farm
Sat Oct 13th

For the Love of Song

St John Lutheran
Sat Oct 13th

Woof & Treat to benefit Lancaster Unleashed Dog Park

Village of Lancaster
Sat Oct 13th

Kiss This at Batavia Downs! Kiss Tribute Band

Batavia Downs Gaming & Hotel
Sat Oct 13th

BarkHappy Buffalo: BARKtoberfest benefiting Buffalo C.A.R.E.S.

World Of Beer
Sat Oct 13th

Doyle As We Die World Abomination tour 2018

The Montage Music Hall
Sat Oct 13th

Parkside Community Conversation

Church of the Good Shepherd
Sat Oct 13th

The Real Deal on Landing a Traditional Publisher

Just Buffalo Writing Center
Sat Oct 13th

Civil War Day

Little Red Schoolhouse Lancaster, NY Corner Bowen & William
Thu Oct 11th → Sun Oct 14th

The Nickel City Cluster All Breed Conformation Dog Show and Obedience and Rally Trials

Thu May 3rd → Sun Oct 14th

Grand Hotel, The Musical

Shaw Festival Theatre
Sat Aug 25th → Sun Oct 14th

Colleen Ayson

Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens
Sat Sep 15th → Sun Oct 14th

Mum Exhibit & 4-H Farm

Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens
Sun Oct 14th

DSP Shows Presents Titus Andronicus

Asbury Hall @ Babeville
Sat Oct 13th → Sun Oct 14th

Mosaic Picassiette Workshop

Roycroft Campus
Sun Oct 14th

Spaghetti Dinner

Our Lady of Peace
Sat Oct 13th → Sun Oct 14th

Aries Spears

Helium Comedy Club
Mon Oct 15th

DSP Shows presents Hayley Jane and the Primates live in The 9th Ward

9th Ward at Babeville
Sun Oct 14th → Mon Oct 15th

The ACME Mystery Co. Buffalo Auditions

Milos Restaurant
Wed Oct 17th

23nd Annual WNY Facilities Management Expo

Thu Oct 18th

Roycroft Campus Art Lottery

Roycroft Campus
Thu Oct 18th

Fashion Show with a Twist

Tonawanda Castle
Thu Oct 18th

Free Small Business Summit

West Seneca Community Center
Thu Oct 18th

Who Was Mr. Hertel? Are there lots of Birds on Bird Avenue?

Black Rock Historical Society Museum
Fri Sep 14th → Fri Oct 19th

FREE Mommy & Me Dance Class

Mommy and Me
Fri Oct 19th

Sleepwalkers w/ The Trillions

9th Ward at Babeville
Fri Oct 19th

A Nightmare On Grant Street

Polish Cadets Club
Fri Oct 19th

Appice Brothers at Batavia Downs

Batavia Downs Gaming
Fri Oct 19th

UB Faculty Jazz Quartet and Guests

West Falls Center for the Arts
Fri Oct 19th

Artwork by Mary Louise Wyrick & Michele Miller

Starlight Studio and Art Gallery
Fri Oct 19th

Something Wicked

Revolution Gallery
Fri Oct 19th

Get into the String of Things with BSW at CBW

Community Beer Works Brewery & Taproom
Sat Jul 21st → Sat Oct 20th

2018 Summer International Chess Games

Main Place Mall - Upper Level
Sat Oct 20th

Printing from Nature Workshop with Debra Eck

WNY Book Arts Center
Fri Oct 19th → Sat Oct 20th

The Broadway Legacy Concert

Kleinhans Music Hall
Sat Sep 8th → Sat Oct 20th

Horticulture I Certificate Series - Fall Semester

Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens
Sat Oct 20th

Hypertufa Container

Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens
Sat Oct 20th

Spooky One Acts Festival

University Heights Community Laboratory
Sat Oct 20th

Strengthening Families Celebration at UBEOC

UB Educational Opportunity Center
Sat Oct 20th

Fall Craft & Vendor Fair

Maryvale Schools Main Campus
Sat Oct 20th

Acoustic Trio with Doug Yeomans, Willie Schoellkopf and Sue Kincaid

West Falls Center for the Arts
Sat Oct 20th

Health Insurance and Wellness Fair-Open to the Public

Amherst Center for Senior Services
Sat Oct 20th

FREE Kids Yoga

START WITH SLEEP
Sat Oct 20th

Buffalo Scholastic Rowing Association plans Head of the Buffalo regatta

Buffalo Scholastic Rowing Association Boathouse
Sun Oct 21st

Symphonic Spooktacular

Kleinhans Music Hall
Sat Oct 20th → Sun Oct 21st

New Kid

Theatre of Youth
Sun Oct 21st

Doll Show & Sale

UB Center for Tomorrow
Sat Oct 20th → Sun Oct 21st

The Color Purple

Paul Robeson Theatre
Sun Oct 21st

Explore Buffalo: Parkside Neighborhood & William Wicks House

Church of the Good Shepherd
Sun Oct 21st

French Theatre: Terre des hommes by Antoine de Saint Exupery

Montante Cultural Center
Tue Oct 23rd

The Lone Bellow (Acoustic) w/ Naia Izumi

Asbury Hall @ Babeville
Tue Oct 23rd

Healthy Options Demonstration Cooking Class with Chef Vincent

D'Avolio
Tue Oct 23rd

Emotions of Survivorship

Windsong Radiology
Tue Oct 23rd

Christ the King School - OPEN HOUSE

Christ the King School
Wed Oct 24th

Remember Jones - Back to Back to Black “A Revival and Re-Creation of The Entire Amy Winehouse Album with a 12 Piece Band"

Buffalo Iron Works
Wed Oct 3rd → Wed Oct 24th

Walktober 2018

Buffalo Niagara Visitor Center
Thu Jun 21st → Thu Oct 25th
Days: Thu

North Buffalo Farmers Market

North Buffalo Farmers Market
Thu Oct 25th

Islamic Bookbindings with Debra Eck

WNY Book Arts Center
Thu Oct 25th

Reina del Cid

Buffalo Iron Works
Thu Oct 25th

STUDIO: Rachel Zucker & Mark Goldstein

Just Buffalo Writing Center
Thu Oct 25th

Kosha Dillz w/ Devmo at Stamps The bar

Stamps The Bar
Fri Oct 26th

Guided By Voices

Asbury Hall
Fri Oct 26th

Coffee with the Candidates

Amherst Center for Senior Services
Fri Oct 26th

Oktoberfest at the Wurlitzer

Events at the Wurlitzer
Fri Oct 26th

Fernway // Kill the Clock // Ghostpool at Buffalo Iron Works

Buffalo Iron Works
Fri Oct 26th

Buffalo Niagara Art Association Fall Exhibition & Reception

Buffalo Arts Studio
Fri Oct 26th

Lunch & Learn "Telling Your Story" with The Cause Collaborative

EPIC For Children
Sat May 5th → Sat Oct 27th
Days: Sun

Hamburg Farmers Market

Hamburg Farmers Market
Wed Aug 1st → Sat Oct 27th

The Hound of the Baskervilles

Shaw Festival Theatre
Sat Oct 27th

The Crawling Dead: Halloween Bar Crawl

Hertel Avenue
Sat Oct 27th

Polka Mass and Golabki Dinner

Ascension Parish
Sat Oct 27th

FREE Adult Yoga - Chakra Tune Up

START WITH SLEEP
Sat Oct 27th

National Opera Week 2018 Lecture-Recital

Rockwell Hall at Buffalo State
Sat Oct 27th

Bit Crushed X Spooktacular 4.0

The Gypsy Parlor
Sat Oct 27th

Kelkenberg Farm Storytime

Kelkenberg Farm
Sat Oct 27th

BOOS and BREWZ Halloween Silent Disco Party!

New York Beer Project
Sat Oct 27th

2018 Witches Ball presented by Buffalo Rising, 10.27.18

Statler City
Sat Oct 27th

Halloween Party!

Don Agave
Sat Oct 27th → Sun Oct 28th

Paderewski’s Poland

Kleinhans Music Hall
Thu Oct 4th → Sun Oct 28th

The Strudel Lady

Jewish Repertory Theatre
Sun Oct 28th

Pumpkin Run 5k and Family Fun Walk

Gateway-Longview - Williamsville
Sun Oct 28th

Annunciation Holy Name Society to host pork chop dinner, basket auction

Annunciation Church
Sun Oct 28th

Halloween Family Fun

Sun Oct 28th

Fall in Love with Buffalo's Reading Park

Downtown Central Library
Thu Oct 11th → Sun Oct 28th

And Where Will You Put the Things You Save

Alleyway Theater
Sun Oct 28th

The Ataris - So Long Astoria 15th Anniversary Tour - Buffalo, NY

Mohawk Place
Fri Oct 12th → Sun Oct 28th
Days: Sun, Thu, Fri, Sat

BIG FISH: The Musical

Shea's Smith Theatre
Sat Oct 27th → Sun Oct 28th

The Great Pumpkin (A Tribute to The Peanuts)

Philip Sheridan Building
Sun Oct 28th

Halloween Harvest Festival

New York Beer Project
Mon May 7th → Mon Oct 29th
Days: Mon

Slow Roll

Mon Oct 29th

4th Annual Boo Bash Event

Fashion Outlets of Niagara Falls, USA
Fri Oct 5th → Tue Oct 30th

Susan Copley – Then and Now: Four Decades of Painting

1045 Elmwood Gallery for the Arts
Tue Oct 30th

Mike Bjella + Ted Crosby Duets

Unitarian Universalist Church of Amherst
Sat Sep 15th → Wed Oct 31st

The Great Pumpkin Farm Fall Festival

Great Pumpkin Farm
Wed Aug 15th → Wed Oct 31st

Photography Caravan- Images of Jewish Buffalo

Wed Sep 5th → Wed Oct 31st

Photographs from Near and Far - Photography Exhibit

Jewish Community Center of Greater Buffalo
Wed Oct 31st

Cory Henry & The Funk Apostles

Asbury Hall @ Babeville
Sat Oct 27th → Wed Oct 31st

Yard of Terror

Wed Oct 31st

Parkside Annual Halloween Party

Church of the Good Shepherd
Wed Oct 31st

Trunk Or Treat

Restoration Church
Wed Oct 31st

The Main Squeeze @ Buffalo Iron Works

Buffalo Iron Works
Wed Oct 31st

Buffalo Center's Haunted House

Buffalo Center
Sat Oct 20th → Sat Nov 3rd

Tarot Writing

Just Buffalo Writing Center
Fri Oct 19th → Sat Nov 3rd
Days: Fri, Sat

The Taming

Alleyway's Cabaret Space
Tue Oct 30th → Sun Nov 4th

Fiddler on the Roof

Shea's Buffalo
Sat Oct 27th → Sun Nov 4th

Celebrate Opera Week WNY

Various Locations - See Details
Fri Oct 19th → Sun Nov 4th
Days: Sun, Sat

Forbidden Broadway's Greatest Hits

MusicalFare Theatre
Sat Oct 13th → Sat Nov 10th

Electrophotography Class

Fri Oct 26th → Sun Nov 18th
Days: Sun, Thu, Fri, Sat

Speed the Plow by David Mamet

Road Less Traveled Productions
Sat Oct 20th → Sun Nov 18th

Jerome Bianchi

Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens
Sat Oct 27th → Sat Jan 5th

Horticulture Certificate Classes-Horticulture II

Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens
Mon Oct 15th → Mon Jan 7th

Restorative Yoga Series

START WITH SLEEP