Event Calendar
October 2019

Search Events:
Tue Oct 1st

Robert Cray live at Asbury Hall, Babeville

Babeville
Tue Oct 1st

Dining Out for Life 2019

Tue Oct 1st

Let's Talk: Mental Health in the African American Community

Buffalo Public Library Frank E. Merriweather Jr Branch
Wed Oct 2nd

DOYLE (legendary ex-guitarist of The Misfits)

Buffalo Iron Works
Wed Oct 2nd

Men Who Cook 2019

Lexus Club
Wed Oct 2nd

Cemetery Symbolism

The Steel Plant Museum of WNY
Thu Oct 3rd

Comedy Night Starring Tom Daddario

Batavia Downs Gaming
Thu Oct 3rd

Ladies Night - Canadian Playboyz - Dance Revue

Seneca Queen Theatre
Fri Oct 4th

Jersey Seasons: Tribute to Frankie Valli & The Four Seasons

Batavia Downs Gaming & Hotel
Sat Oct 5th

Tim Vitullo Band

Stamps The Bar
Sat Oct 5th

Here Be Dragons

Hawk Creek Wildlife Center
Sat Oct 5th

Cocktails for a Cause

Resurgence Brewing Company
Sat Oct 5th

HDSA Team Hope Walk Buffalo

Erie County Community College - North Campus
Sat Oct 5th

AEROFORCE - Canada's Aerosmith's Tribute show

Seneca Queen Theatre
Sat Oct 5th

Autumnfest at the Farm

Spruce Meadow Farm
Sat Oct 5th

Fall Fest at The Boulevard

The Boulevard
Sat Oct 5th

A Capella Concert

St. Amelia Don Miller Hall
Sat Oct 5th

The Twang Gang

West Falls Center for the Arts
Thu Sep 12th → Sat Oct 5th
Days: Thu, Fri, Sat

Navigators

Alleyway Theater
Sat Oct 5th

Free shredding event

Tops Orchard Park
Sat Oct 5th

Good Shepherd Community Vendor Fair

Good Shepherd Community of Faith Church
Sat Oct 5th

The Space Between Notes

Dog Ears Cafe & Bookstore
Sat Oct 5th

Plein Air Landscape: Discovering Nature

River Art Gallery and Gifts
Sun Oct 6th

Book Event & Signing: “Rocky Colavito: Cleveland’s Iconic Slugger” by Mark Sommer

Jewish Community Center, Benderson Family Building
Wed Sep 4th → Sun Oct 6th
Days: Sun, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat

WEST SIDE STORY

MusicalFare Theatre
Fri Sep 6th → Sun Oct 6th
Days: Sun, Thu, Fri, Sat

Hairspray

Kavinoky Theatre
Fri Sep 27th → Sun Oct 6th

“And Then There Were None” by Agatha Christie

The Meeting House
Tue Oct 8th

Genetic Testing & Counseling

Breast Cancer Network of WNY
Wed Oct 9th

Emo Night - Buffalo (Fall 2019 Edition)

Mohawk Place
Wed Oct 9th

The Wailers

Asbury Hall
Wed Oct 9th

Macramé Workshop with MUSEjar

Kenan Center
Wed Oct 9th

Sports Card Show

Leonard Post
Thu Oct 10th

Jesse Cook at Asbury Hall

Asbury Hall @ Babeville
Thu Oct 10th

Happy Hour with Girls Education Collaborative

500 Pearl
Thu Oct 10th

Calling All Captains

Duke's Bohemian Grove Bar
Fri Oct 11th

Coney Hatch - "The Boys Are Back In Town"

Seneca Queen Theatre
Fri Oct 11th

The Vores and Horizontal Stripes

Revolution Gallery
Sat Oct 12th

Boo Tacular Craft & Vendor Fair

Polish Falcons Club
Sat Oct 12th

Buffalo Baby & Toddler Expo

Buffalo Museum of Science
Sat Oct 12th

Pumpkin Decorating with Papercraft Miracles

Kenan Center
Sat Oct 12th

Indie Author Day

Buffalo & Erie County Public Library
Sat Oct 12th

Stadium Blitz

New Era Field
Sat Oct 12th

The Leroy Townes Band

West Falls Center for the Arts
Sat Oct 12th

Stadium Blitz

New Era Field
Sat Oct 12th

sasi Celebration

Kleinhans Music Hall
Sat Oct 12th

Woof & Treat Costume Parade & Contest

Village of Lancaster Municipal Parking lot
Sun Jun 2nd → Sun Oct 13th

Brigadoon

Shaw Festival Theatre
Fri Sep 20th → Sun Oct 13th
Days: Sun, Mon, Thu, Fri, Sat

'Tis Pity She's a Whore by John Ford

irishclassical
Sun Oct 13th

Staged reading of “Intimate Apparel”

Jewish Community Center of Greater Buffalo
Sun Oct 13th

Pork chop dinner, basket auction and polka mass

Annunciation Church
Fri Sep 20th → Sun Oct 13th
Days: Sun, Thu, Fri, Sat

Pipeline

Ujima
Sun Oct 13th

National Chess Day Celebration!

Downtown Branch Buffalo and Erie County Public Library
Sun Oct 13th

St. Andrew's Polka Mass & Polish Platter Dinner

St. Andrew Parish Hall
Mon Oct 14th

Explosions in the Sky 20th Anniversary Tour live in Asbury Hall

Babeville
Fri Jun 14th → Mon Oct 14th

Hornblower’s VIP Brews & Cruise Event

Hornblower Niagara Cruises
Mon Oct 14th

Buffalove Dollar Day

Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens
Tue Oct 15th

The Amazing Adventures of Robinson Crusoe - Open Auditions K-12

Kenan Center Taylor Theater
Tue Oct 15th

Watercolor & Wine - Autumn Sunflowers

Roycroft Power House
Wed Oct 16th

2019 Roycroft Campus Book Club

Roycroft Campus
Wed Jun 19th → Wed Oct 16th
Days: Wed

Eastgate Plaza Farmer's Market

Eastgate Plaza
Wed Oct 16th

Fall Festival at Eastgate Plaza Farmer's Market

Eastgate Plaza
Thu Oct 17th

Fres Da Poet / Simba Rod / Brick Boys / N.W.O / & more

Stamps The Bar
Fri Oct 18th

Something Involving A Monkey, DredNeks, Chester Copperpot, The Living Braindead, & Yellow Sauce

Stamps The Bar
Fri Oct 18th

Lake Street Dive at Asbury Hall w/ mmeadows

Asbury Hall @ Babeville
Fri Oct 18th

Dish It Out 2019

Salvatore's Italian Gardens
Fri Oct 18th

Strange Magic - The ELO Experience

Seneca Queen Theatre
Fri Sep 6th → Fri Oct 18th

Dueling Pianos

New York Beer Project
Fri Oct 18th

BPO and JoAnn Falletta’s 20th Anniversary

Buffalo and Erie County Botanical Gardens
Fri Oct 18th

Jazz and Jellies

Aquarium of Niagara
Fri Oct 18th

Witches and Warlocks Night Out 2019

The Antique Lamp Co. and Gift Emporium
Fri Oct 18th

Spooky Art Show With Music, Paintings

The Rust Belt Bookstore
Sat Oct 19th

Ozone Baby - Honouring The Music Of Led Zeppelin

Seneca Queen Theatre
Sat Oct 19th

Crooner Dinner Dance

Joseph's Country Manor and Grove
Sat Oct 19th

Bullets in the Bathtub: A fully interactive comedic Roaring 20s Murder Mystery Dinner

Michael's Banquet Facility
Sat Oct 19th

Beechwood/Blocher Foundation 24th Annual Auction & Food Extravaganza

Beechwood Homes
Sat Oct 19th

BOOtanical Celebration

Buffalo and Erie County Botanical Gardens
Sat Oct 19th

Festifall

Life Church Buffalo
Sat Oct 19th

Fernway

Buffalo Iron Works
Thu Oct 17th → Sat Oct 19th

Craft Fair and Lunch

Evangel Assembly of GOd
Sat Oct 19th

Brad Leali and the Buffalo Jazz Collective

West Falls Center for the Arts
Sat Oct 19th

Our Famous Halloween Flea Market

St Mary of the Lake Hall
Sat Oct 19th

Seminar for Older Adults and Caregivers

Sandra Lane Senior Apartments
Sat Oct 19th

Farrow at Flying Bison's Harvest Fest

Flying Bison Brewing Company
Sat Oct 19th

Meat Raffle to benefit Lancaster Unleashed!

Lancaster Elks Lodge
Sun Oct 20th

Boys of Fall

Stamps The Bar
Sun Oct 20th

That 1 Guy

9th Ward at Babeville
Sun Oct 20th

"Pete the Cat" Sensory Performance

Theatre of Youth
Tue Oct 15th → Sun Oct 20th

Come From Away

Shea's Buffalo
Sun Oct 20th

Doll Show & Sale

UB Center for Tomorrow
Sun Oct 20th

Elmlawn Family Fall Fest

Elmlawn Memorial Park
Sun Oct 13th → Sun Oct 20th

Play Better Chess Program

Buffalo & Erie County Public Library Central - Downtown Buffalo
Tue Oct 22nd

Annual Small Business Summit

West Seneca Community Center
Tue Oct 22nd

A Toast to Literacy!

Resurgence Brewing Company
Wed Oct 23rd

Immolation & Blood Incantation

Mohawk Place
Thu Oct 24th

Red, White, Rock 'n Blues

Sportsmen's Tavern
Thu Oct 24th

Save Mossy Point 

Main House at Knox Farm State Park
Fri Oct 25th

Remnants of Extinction: Artwork by Bethany Krull & Chace Lobley

Starlight Studio and Art Gallery
Fri Oct 25th

John Harris and the Otherworldly Entities

Stamps The Bar
Fri Oct 25th

Pellicano's Homeade Italian Comedy Night with Anthony Rodia

Asbury Hall
Fri Oct 25th

M&T Fourth Friday Exhibition Reception: The Poeta Project

Buffalo Arts Studio
Fri Oct 25th

Tony Trischka Band

West Falls Center for the Arts
Sat Oct 26th

Midnight Symphony's Midnight Masquerade

Buffalo Iron Works
Sat May 4th → Sat Oct 26th
Days: Sat

Hamburg Farmers Market

Hamburg Municipal Parking Lot
Sat Oct 26th

Handsome Jack at the Taylor Theater

Kenan Center Taylor Theater
Sat Oct 12th → Sat Oct 26th

"Pete the Cat"

Theatre of Youth
Sat Oct 26th

Desire - The International U2 Tribute

Seneca Queen Theatre
Fri Oct 25th → Sat Oct 26th

Spooky One-Act Play Festival

University Heights Community Laboratory
Sat Oct 26th

Art of Jazz: The Bill Charlap Trio

Albright-Knox Art Gallery
Sat Oct 26th

The Crawling Dead: Halloween Bar Crawl 2019

Sat Oct 26th

Queen of Heaven’s Meat Raffle

Queen of Heaven RCC Parish Center
Sat Oct 26th

Oceana (Performing 'The Tide' in its Entirety)

Buffalo Iron Works
Sat Oct 26th

Mark Lee / Rae Bandz & Mac Milli / BrownieBabyy & Romey / & more

Stamps The Bar
Sat Oct 26th

Forever In Our Hearts, Johnny

Mercy Flight
Sat Oct 19th → Sat Oct 26th

Archangel 8 Chess Academy Monthly Tournaments

Main Place Mall - Upper Level
Fri Oct 25th → Sat Oct 26th

Incredible lineup of athletes to appear at Legends & Stars event in Batavia

Batavia Downs Gaming & Hotel
Sat Oct 26th

Author and former Sabres employee Paul Wieland @ Dog Ears Bookstore

Dog Ears Cafe & Bookstore
Sat Oct 26th

Starting Block Music Sessions

Compass Performing Arts Center
Sun Oct 27th

Psyclon Nine - Ruinatwour (10 Year Anniversary of We The Fallen )

Mohawk Place
Sun Oct 13th → Sun Oct 27th

"Pete the Cat"

Theatre of Youth
Sun Oct 27th

"Pete the Cat"

Theatre of Youth
Thu Oct 10th → Sun Oct 27th
Days: Sun, Thu, Fri, Sat

Superior Donuts

Shea's 710 Theatre
Thu Oct 10th → Sun Oct 27th
Days: Sun, Thu, Fri, Sat

The New Mel Brooks Musical: Young Frankenstein

O'Connell & Company
Mon Oct 28th

Awake At Last & Damn Nation

Stamps The Bar
Tue Oct 29th

Zombie Tap Takeover - Flying Bison Brewing Company

Hatchets & Hops
Tue Oct 29th

Matt Urban Center's Trunk or Treat

Matt Urban Hope Center
Tue Oct 29th

Book Launch - Profiles Volume I: Historic & Influential People from Buffalo & WNY - the 1800s

Talking Leaves Books
Thu Oct 31st

Halloween Axetravaganza

Hatchets & Hops
Thu Oct 31st → Sun Nov 3rd

Cellino v. Barnes

Alleyway Theater
Fri Oct 25th → Sun Nov 10th
Days: Sun, Thu, Fri, Sat

The Toxic Avenger

Shea's Smith Theatre
Thu Oct 24th → Sat Nov 16th

Kindness of Strangers

Compass Performing Arts Center
Thu Oct 24th → Sat Nov 16th
Days: Thu, Fri, Sat

The Kindness of Strangers

Compass Performing Arts Center
Fri Oct 25th → Sat Nov 16th

She Kills Monsters

Subversive Theatre Collective,
Thu Oct 24th → Sun Nov 17th
Days: Sun, Thu, Sat

Oh My God!

Maxine and Robert Seller Theatre, in the Benderson Family Building
Fri Oct 4th → Sun Nov 17th

State of the City

Rochester Contemporary Art Center
Fri Oct 4th → Sun Nov 17th
Days: Thu, Sat

Remembrance of Things Fast

Rochester Contemporary Art Center
Fri Oct 4th → Sun Nov 17th

Current Seen

Rochester Contemporary Art Center
Thu Oct 24th → Sun Nov 17th
Days: Sun, Thu, Sat

Oh My God

Jewish Repertory Theatre
Tue Oct 15th → Tue Nov 19th
Days: Tue

Social Bowling League

Manor Lanes