Event Calendar
April 2014

Search Events:
Tue Apr 1st

ROCK OF AGES

Shea's Buffalo
Tue Apr 1st

Experience Hendrix

UB Center for the Arts
Tue Apr 1st

Neck Deep

The Waiting Room
Tue Apr 1st

The Devil Wears Prada

Town Ballroom
Wed Apr 2nd

ART BABY STROLLER TOUR

Albright-Knox Art Gallery
Wed Apr 2nd

Authority Zero

The Waiting Room
Thu Apr 3rd

Amy Helm

Thu Apr 3rd

Legends In Concert

Thu Apr 3rd

Music in Buffalo's Historic Places @ Kleinhans Music Hall

Kleinhans Music Hall
Thu Apr 3rd

Time And Distance

Fri Apr 4th

DAVID BROMBERG With His Full Band

Tralf Music Hall
Fri Apr 4th

ROMEO and JULIET

Shea's Buffalo
Fri Apr 4th

Limon Dance Company

UB Center for the Arts
Fri Apr 4th

South of Sorrow

Fri Apr 4th

PERFORMANCE WITH YOUNG AUDIENCES OF WNY—ZURI APPLEBY: “MUSIC AND STORYTELLING”

Albright-Knox Art Gallery
Fri Apr 4th

PERFORMANCE—MADE OF MOTION: A CONCERT OF CONTEMPORARY DANCE BY MELANIE ACETO

Albright-Knox Art Gallery
Fri Apr 4th

E.S.P.

Fri Apr 4th

The Maniacs (Grateful Dead Tribute)

Fri Apr 4th

Kill The Clock, The Impurity, Shattered Glass, Fat Vegans

The Waiting Room
Fri Apr 4th

Cloud Nothings

Fri Apr 4th

DISHONORED EP Release Show with Towers and Special Guests

Broadway Joe's
Fri Apr 4th

FIRST FRIDAYS @ THE GALLERY

Albright-Knox Art Gallery
Sat Apr 5th

Double Cross WNY's Favorite Country Band

Hidden Valley Animal Adventure
Sat Apr 5th

JAY LENO

Seneca Niagara Casino & Hotel
Sat Apr 5th

Ellis Hall's Tribute to Ray Charles

Kleinhans Music Hall
Sat Apr 5th

Healing Mary Moser

Town Ballroom
Sat Apr 5th

Rodney Atkins

Artpark
Sat Apr 5th

Hip Hop Karaoke Buffalo (April)

DBGB's
Thu Apr 3rd → Sat Apr 5th

Steve Rannazzisi from FX's

Helium Comedy Club
Sat Apr 5th

East Of The Wall - Diamond Plate - Amputecht - Evolution Protocol

Broadway Joe's
Sat Apr 5th

Devi Bollywood Dance host Bharata Natyam ( South Indian Classical Dance) by Jaan R. Freeman

Sat Apr 5th

The Doyle Brothers

Sun Apr 6th

Between Us And Tides, Moment's End, Slender, Painted Silence, MK Ultra

The Waiting Room
Sun Apr 6th

Professor Louie Performs The Band

Sun Apr 6th

Earth Day Celebration

Kleinhans Music Hall
Mon Mar 31st → Sun Apr 6th

Local Restaurant Week

Sat Apr 5th → Sun Apr 6th

Buffalo Small Press Book Fair

Sun Apr 6th

2nd Annual Spring Fling for Alzheimers Fundraiser

Sun Apr 6th

Zonta of Grand Island Presents Chico's Fashion Show

Mon Apr 7th

YONAS

Tue Apr 8th

Moscow Festival Ballet in "Don Quixote"

UB Center for the Arts
Tue Apr 8th

Babel featuring Abraham Vergese

Kleinhans Music Hall
Tue Apr 8th

DIRECTOR'S LECTURE SERIES—MUSEUMS AND MARKETS IN THE AGE OF

Albright-Knox Art Gallery
Tue Apr 8th

Micah

KeyBank Center
Tue Apr 8th

Rod Horning Project 4/8/14

Central Park Grill
Tue Apr 8th

Trivia Sampling Night w/ Saranac

Tue Apr 8th

The Hold Steady

Town Ballroom
Wed Apr 9th

Founders' Day Celebration

Shea's Buffalo
Wed Apr 9th

Oceano

The Waiting Room
Thu Apr 10th

GAVIN DEGRAW

UB Center for the Arts
Thu Apr 10th

EXCISION

Town Ballroom
Thu Apr 10th
Thu Apr 10th

Pawtucket Red Sox at Buffalo Bisons - April 10th

Coca Cola Field
Thu Apr 10th

Tyler Perry's Hell Hath No Fury Like a Woman Scorned

Shea's Buffalo
Thu Apr 10th

Jony James

Central Park Grill
Thu Apr 10th

Pig Pen Theatre Co.

Thu Apr 10th

BUFFALO STATE PERCUSSION ENSEMBLE

Thu Apr 10th

Women Who Move the City

Pearl Street Grill & Brewery
Thu Apr 10th

American Babies

Nietzsche's
Fri Apr 11th

West of the Mark Country Western Band

Hidden Valley Animal Adventure
Fri Apr 11th

Pawtucket Red Sox at Buffalo Bisons - April 11th

Coca Cola Field
Fri Apr 11th

The Albrights with The Etchings

Fri Apr 11th

War and Peace: A Concert for Hope

Fri Apr 11th

COLD DARK TRAIN - with Slim Chance and The Can't Hardly Playboys

Central Park Grill
Fri Apr 11th

A Journey on the Rhine

Kleinhans Music Hall
Fri Apr 11th

Cock Robin & All Star Project

Fri Apr 11th

The Seven Sixteens

Mr. Goodbar
Sat Apr 12th

ST. VINCENT

Babeville
Sat Apr 12th

THE BBC BAND

Tralf Music Hall
Sat Apr 12th

SteelHorse

Sat Apr 12th

Pawtucket Red Sox at Buffalo Bisons - April 12th

Coca Cola Field
Sat Apr 12th

Natural Ingredients and PremRock at DBGB

DBGB's
Sat Apr 12th

ST. VINCENT with Special Guest

Babeville
Sat Apr 12th

A Journey on the Rhine

Kleinhans Music Hall
Sat Apr 12th

Those Mockingbirds

Thu Apr 10th → Sat Apr 12th

Al Madrigal

Helium Comedy Club
Sat Apr 12th

Chris Squier And The Low Men

Broadway Joe's
Sat Apr 12th

Those Mockingbirds

Sat Apr 12th

The Unbroken

Broadway Joe's
Sat Apr 12th

Jimkata

Nietzsche's
Sun Apr 13th

THE WAR ON DRUGS

Town Ballroom
Sun Apr 13th

Buffalo vs. Pawtucket

Coca Cola Field
Sun Apr 13th

CONVICTIONS, BEFORE THE FOUNDATION AND SPECIAL GUESTS

Broadway Joe's
Sun Apr 13th

Lafayette Tap Room Reunion

Sun Apr 13th

THE BEATLES BRUNCH Featuring THE BBC BAND

Tralf Music Hall
Mon Apr 14th

Scranton Wilkes-Barre RailRiders at Buffalo Bisons

Coca Cola Field
Mon Apr 14th

Hardwell w/ Dannic + Dyro

The Rapids Theater
Mon Apr 14th

Hardwell

The Rapids Theater
Tue Apr 15th

Chiodos

The Waiting Room
Wed Apr 16th

Danny Brown

The Waiting Room
Wed Apr 16th

Steve Martin and Martin Short with The Steep Canyon Rangers

Wed Apr 16th

Goes to Town Fundraiser

Town Ballroom
Wed Apr 16th

Anchorlines

Wed Apr 16th

Jim Florentine from "Crank Yankers"

Helium Comedy Club
Thu Apr 17th

UB Jazz Ensemble & Combos

Thu Apr 17th

Whitechapel

The Waiting Room
Thu Apr 17th

Steep Canyon Rangers

Thu Apr 17th

Beer Tasting - Founders Brewing Company

Thu Apr 17th

Mount Eerie w/ Dan & Leanne and Darling Harbor

Babeville
Thu Apr 17th

East Coast Haven

Seneca Niagara Casino & Hotel
Thu Apr 17th

GIANT PANDA GUERILLA DUB SQUAD WITH THE HEAVY PETS

Tralf Music Hall
Fri Apr 18th

Ken Vandermark's Made to Break

Hallwalls
Fri Apr 18th

M&T Third Fridays: Giants of Buffalo: Journalists honoring Lou Michel & Dan J. Herbeck

The Buffalo History Museum
Fri Apr 18th

Evening History Walk

Artpark
Fri Apr 18th

Hellogoodbye, Vacationer

The Waiting Room
Fri Apr 18th

Rebel's Blues Band

Fri Apr 18th

Lost Elysium - Blameshift - Shallow Side

Broadway Joe's
Fri Apr 18th

The Heavenly Chillbillies - Queen City Catastrophe

Fri Apr 18th

High Horse

Central Park Grill
Fri Apr 18th

FRIDAY NIGHT LAUGHS

Tralf Music Hall
Fri Apr 18th

Turkuaz

Nietzsche's
Fri Apr 18th

HOLLERADO

Town Ballroom
Sat Apr 19th

Soul Patch

The Waiting Room
Sat Apr 19th

Moon Zombies- The Carolina Gentlemen

Mr. Goodbar
Sat Apr 19th
Sat Apr 19th

Sam Brenner & Micah

Sat Apr 19th

The Observers CD Release party in the 9th Ward w/ Savannah King, Lady Lush & The Vinyls

Babeville
Sat Apr 19th

MICKY FINN & DEMOLITION MAN with DJ Sicknote & More TBA

Town Ballroom
Thu Apr 17th → Sat Apr 19th

Tammy Pescatelli

Helium Comedy Club
Sun Apr 20th

Master, Fisthammer, NervoChaos, Hate Storm Annihilation, Seplophile, & The Long Cold Dark

Sun Apr 20th

The Reign of Kindo

The Waiting Room
Mon Apr 21st

RIVERVIEW AND SPECIAL GUESTS

Broadway Joe's
Mon Apr 21st

Dyngus Day Celebration & Parade

Mon Apr 21st

Rebecca Goodman & Martin Nakell Exhibit X

Hallwalls
Tue Apr 22nd

Kysmet & Waking Tera

Tue Apr 22nd

I See Stars

The Waiting Room
Tue Apr 22nd

Acoustic Happy Hour w/Sara Elizabeth

Tue Apr 22nd

Rod Horning Project

Central Park Grill
Tue Apr 22nd

TWENTY ONE PILOTS

Town Ballroom
Wed Apr 23rd

An Evening of Spirit with James Van Praagh

UB Center for the Arts
Wed Apr 23rd

Cher

KeyBank Center
Wed Apr 23rd

SteelHorse

Wed Apr 23rd

The Orwells

The Waiting Room
Wed Apr 23rd

Science & Art Cabaret 13.0: Data Mine, Data Yours

Babeville
Wed Apr 23rd

THE DEVIL MAKES THREE

Wed Apr 23rd

The Dirty Show

Helium Comedy Club
Thu Apr 24th

Leon Russell

Thu Apr 24th

Claude VonStroke

The Waiting Room
Thu Apr 24th

Burton Cummings

Thu Apr 24th

Leon Russell with Special Guest: Riley Etheridge Jr.

Thu Apr 24th

Office Killer

Hallwalls
Thu Apr 24th

Start Making Sense : A Tribute to Talking Heads

Nietzsche's
Thu Apr 24th

LEON RUSSELL

Thu Apr 24th → Fri Apr 25th

SHEN YUN PERFORMING ARTS

Shea's Buffalo
Fri Apr 25th

GANGSTAGRASS

Tralf Music Hall
Fri Apr 25th

The Red Revolution

Central Park Grill
Fri Apr 25th

Lou Gramm -- The Voice of Foreigner

Kleinhans Music Hall
Fri Apr 25th

Satellite Nation, The Gentleman's Quarrel, Improbable Cause, Sweather, Hiding Monsters

The Waiting Room
Fri Apr 25th

The Late Show Redux: Rapids Disco Party

The Rapids Theater
Fri Apr 25th

Groove Force- Blue Rootz

Mr. Goodbar
Fri Apr 25th

Old School Jams Happy Hour @ Indulge

Fri Apr 25th

Killing Rocco Palladino-A Hotel Lafayette Murder Mystery

Fri Apr 25th

Reel Party

Hallwalls
Fri Apr 25th

The Late Show Redux: Rapids Disco Party

The Rapids Theater
Fri Apr 25th

Wacko Fest, Sins Of Victory, Fe2o3 Ferric Oxide, Dimension, The Greyscales, & Outer Sweater!

Fri Apr 25th

A Relative Term with Bill Nehill and Alex Berkley

Sat Apr 26th

UB Distinguished Speaker Series Presents David Blaine

Alumni Arena
Sat Apr 26th

THE BEST PLACE TO LIVE - PLANET EARTH!

Sat Apr 26th

CÉCILE MCLORIN SALVANT

Albright-Knox Art Gallery
Sat Apr 26th

SteelHorse

Sat Apr 26th

Buffalo Bandits vs Rochester Knighthawks

KeyBank Center
Sat Apr 26th

FireBorn- Where She Wept- The Long Cold Dark- Crippled Mess

Broadway Joe's
Sat Apr 26th

Percussive Power

Kleinhans Music Hall
Sat Apr 26th

DOPAPOD & AQUEOUS

The Waiting Room
Sat Apr 26th

The Takeover Feat. Draya

The Rapids Theater
Fri Apr 25th → Sat Apr 26th

Sugar Ray

Sat Apr 26th

Louisville Bats at Buffalo Bisons

Coca Cola Field
Sat Apr 26th

Bandits Post-Game Party with the Strictly Hip

Sat Apr 26th

The Impurity, Necktie Tourniquet, Sic Sin, We The People, & Ish Kabibble!

Sat Apr 26th

Easel

Hallwalls
Sat Apr 26th

Bill O'Reilly and Dennis Miller

Shea's Buffalo
Sat Apr 26th

NEW YORK STATE GOLDEN GLOVES BOXING CHAMPIONSHIPS

Tralf Music Hall
Sat Apr 26th

Spring Cleaning Show How

Babeville
Sat Apr 26th

The Continental Reunion II

Town Ballroom
Thu Apr 24th → Sat Apr 26th

Donnell Rawlings (Ashy Larry)

Helium Comedy Club
Sun Apr 27th

"Welcome to Arroyo's" by Kristoffer Diaz

Road Less Traveled Productions
Mon Apr 14th → Sun Apr 27th

Spring Flower Show

Sun Apr 27th

Percussive Power

Kleinhans Music Hall
Sun Apr 27th

The Whigs

The Waiting Room
Sun Apr 27th

Louisville Bats at Buffalo Bisons

Coca Cola Field
Sun Apr 27th

Lincoln Parkway Walking Tour

Sun Apr 27th

BUFFALO BATTLE OF THE BANDS

Tralf Music Hall
Sun Apr 27th

New Vegas

Mon Apr 28th

LOCAL H

The Waiting Room
Mon Apr 28th

Aziz Ansari

Alumni Arena
Mon Apr 28th

Louisville Bats at Buffalo Bisons

Coca Cola Field
Mon Apr 28th

Keir Neuringer

Hallwalls
Mon Apr 28th

King Django & P-Dubs

Tue Apr 29th

Buffalo Chamber Music Society presents the KLR Trio

Kleinhans Music Hall
Tue Apr 29th

Louisville Bats at Buffalo Bisons

Coca Cola Field
Tue Apr 29th

Acoustic/Electric Happy Hour with Sonny Baker

Tue Apr 29th

Too Much Too Little: Extreme Limitations in Contemporary Music and Sound Poetry

Hallwalls
Tue Apr 29th

TECH N9NE

Wed Apr 30th

"Edge Comedy Night" c/o 103.3 The Edge

Helium Comedy Club
Wed Apr 30th

UPON THIS DAWNING, THE BROWNING, ADESTRIA, PHINEHAS, DAYSEEKER

The Waiting Room
Wed Apr 30th

Buffalo Infringement Festival Fundraiser

Wed Apr 30th

Buffalo's Original Beat

Thu Apr 24th → Sat May 3rd

Buffalo Niagara Film Festival

Tue Apr 29th → Sun May 4th

Beauty and the Beast

Shea's Buffalo
Thu Apr 24th → Sun May 4th

Les Miserables

UB Center for the Arts
Thu Apr 24th → Sun May 18th

The Plough and the Stars

Irish Classical Theatre Company